Filed 2/6/15 Roe v. State Personnel Board CA1/5
[…] City of Placentia (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 868, 876
[(Fugitt)] [stating that private and public employees are entitled to contract damages for
wrongful discharge, citing [Civ. Code,] § 3300 applicable to a ‘breach of an obligation
arising from contract’]; Harris v. State [Personnel] Bd. (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 639, 643
[(Harris)] [claim for backpay by public employee was ‘for wages he alleges are owed to
him by his employer arising out of his contract for employment,’ which fell within the
Torts Claim Act exception for actions arising on contract.])”
We begin with Civil Code section 3289, which provides: “(a) Any legal rate of
interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until
the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. [¶] (b) If a contract
entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation
shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. [¶] For the purposes
of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on
real property.” (Italics added.) Roe insists that “[t]he contractual nature of withheld
salary and benefits is beyond dispute” and that Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b),
does not apply only to breach of contract causes of action. Roe’s argument overlooks the
14
plain language of the statute.