Filed 2/6/15 Roe v. State Personnel Board CA1/5
[…] 11 Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
23
within its administrative sphere.’ [Citation.] However, we ‘do not necessarily defer to
[the Board]’s interpretations of the governing statutes. [Citation.] The judiciary takes
ultimate responsibility for the construction of statutes, although according great weight
and respect to the administrative construction such as is appropriate under the
circumstances.’ [Citation.]” (Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. State
Personnel Bd. (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1256.)
Section 19584 provides: “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse
action and orders that the employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the
payment of salary and all interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits
that otherwise would have normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in
Section 18000, salary adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary
compensations, if sufficiently predictable. Benefits shall include, but shall not be limited
to, retirement, medical, dental, and seniority benefits pursuant to memoranda of
understanding for that classification of employee to the employee for that period of time
as the board finds the adverse action was improperly in effect. [¶] Salary shall not be
authorized or paid for any portion of a period of adverse action that the employee was not
ready, able, and willing to perform the duties of his or her position, whether the adverse
action is valid or not or the causes on which it is based state facts sufficient to constitute
cause for discipline. [¶] From any such salary due there shall be deducted compensation
that the employee earned, or might reasonably have earned, during any period
commencing more than six months after the initial date of the suspension.” (Italics
added.)
Section 19584 does not apply because Roe was not returned to his position. Roe
contends that he was “temporarily reinstated” as a result of the Department’s due process
violation. Despite any statement to the contrary in the Board’s October 2006 Decision,