Thomas v. Chicago Transit Authority, 2014 IL App (1st) 122402
[…] Accordingly, we find we have a sufficient record to review the decision of the Board.
¶ 34 Turning to the merits of the appeal, plaintiff first argues the Board’s decision sustaining
the termination was clearly erroneous because the undisputed evidence demonstrates that
Thomas’s domicile was located within the CTA service area and complied with the residency
requirement.
¶ 35 This is a judicial review of an administrative decision brought before the circuit court of
Cook County on a writ of certiorari. Chicago Transit Authority Ordinance No. 88-81 (eff.
June 1, 1988) provides that after a section 28 hearing “the decision of the Board shall be final
and not subject to review.” Where an agency does not adopt the Administrative Review Law
(735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2010)) and offers no form of other review, a writ of
-8-
certiorari is the “general method for obtaining circuit court review of administrative
actions.” Hanrahan v.