People v. White, 2014 IL App (1st) 130007
[…] However, I know that Kenyatta White did not shoot my
cousin, Aramein, and I am giving this affidavit now because I feel it is the right thing to do.”
¶ 15 The trial court dismissed the petition at the first stage of postconviction proceedings.
¶ 16 This appeal followed.
¶ 17 ANALYSIS
¶ 18 The Act establishes a three-stage process to adjudicate postconviction petitions. People v.
Thomas, 2014 IL App (2d) 121001, ¶ 46. Atypically, defendant is represented by counsel at
the first stage of postconviction proceedings. The standards applicable at the first stage
remain unchanged. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012) (“If the petition is not dismissed
pursuant to this Section [(first-stage review)], the court shall order the petition to be docketed
-4-
for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.”); People v. Tate,
2012 IL 112214, ¶¶ 11-12. The second stage of postconviction proceedings, not the first
stage, is “where the postconviction petition can be said to be at issue.” Tate, 2012 IL 112214,