[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2015-Ohio-478.]
[…] evidence to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of self-
defense was not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶ 23} Therefore, appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 24} In her second assignment of error, appellant argues the manifest weight of the
evidence presented at trial shows that she acted either "negligently" or "recklessly" in
stabbing the victim but not "knowingly," and therefore the jury's verdict finding her guilty of
murder under R.C. 2903.02(B) is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. We find
-7-
Butler CA2013-12-227
this argument unpersuasive.
{¶ 25} The offense of murder is defined in R.C. 2903.02(B), which prohibits any
person from causing "the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing
or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree
and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 [voluntary manslaughter] or 2903.04 [involuntary
manslaughter] of the Revised Code." The "offense of violence" that appellant committed or
attempted to commit was felonious assault in violation of R.C. 2903.11(A), which prohibits