In re S.M. CA3
[…] We agree. Congress passed the ICWA “to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian children from their families and placement of such children ‘in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture . . . .’ [Citations.]” (In re Levi U. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 191, 195.) A social worker has “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child [in a section 300 proceeding] is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) Furthermore, if the social worker “has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information” required to be provided in the ICWA notice. (§ 224.3, subd. (c).) Mother claimed Shoshone heritage through the maternal grandfather, but had little or no information on him. The maternal grandmother was married to him for only a few 4 years and likewise had little information about him.