Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Scott H. Lansing, John Doe and Mary Rowe
[…] Thiele v.

Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). And in arguing that Wells Fargo was required

to cease foreclosure proceedings, appellant relies on documents that are not part of the


                                              5
record on appeal. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 110.01 (stating that the record on appeal

consists of “[t]he documents filed in the trial court, the exhibits, and the transcript of the

proceedings, if any.”).

       Even if this issue was properly before this court, appellant’s claim is not

persuasive. Under Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5(2), after receiving a request for a loan

modification or other loss-mitigation option, a servicer must (1) “exercise reasonable

diligence in obtaining documents and information from the mortgagor to complete a loss

mitigation application,” (2) “facilitate the submission and review of loss mitigation

applications,” and (3) “give the mortgagor a reasonable amount of time to provide the

required documents.” When a servicer receives a loss-mitigation application, it must halt