Michael Charles Sasse, f/k/a Michael Charles Sasse Penkert v. Kathryn Elizabeth Penkert, f/k/a Delight Bernice Penkert
[…] Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002). We will reverse a district court’s child-support order only if “the district court abused its broad discretion by reaching a clearly erroneous conclusion that is against logic and the facts on record.” Id. A. Imputing Income to Respondent The district court found that respondent is voluntarily unemployed. After a finding that a parent is voluntarily unemployed, the district court must calculate the parent’s child-support obligation based on a determination of potential income, using one 15 of three statutory methods. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subds. 1-2 (2014). One of the statutory methods considers “the parent’s probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” Id., subd. 2. Respondent has been unemployed since March 2010, when she was laid off from her job.