State Of Washington, Res. v. Kenneth Franklin Miller, App.
[…] State v. Fernandez-Medina. 141 Wn.2d 448, 455-56, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). It is a defense to the charge of assault that the force used was lawful. See State v. McCullum. 98 Wn.2d 484, 494, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983) (self-defense negates the intent element of a crime). Use of force is lawful when used by a party "in preventing or attempting to prevent... a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession," so long as the force "is not more than is necessary." RCW 9A.16.020(3). RCW 9A.16.020 states, in pertinent part: The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: (3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary.^ Viewed in the light most favorable to Miller, sufficient evidence did not support giving a jury instruction on defense of property. The defense theory at trial was that Miller was acting in self-defense, not defense of his property. During cross- 6 Emphasis added.