IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Wright claims that MQAC creates an unconstitutional condition on a
physician's license to practice by "imposing strict liability on physicians for non
compliance with MQAC's warrantless search and seizure procedure for medical
records." Brief of Appellant at 37. In other words, he is forced to either comply
with an investigation, or waive his rights, including the right to be free from
3The second amended statement of charges quotes RCW 18.130.180(10) verbatim. The
Final Order explicitly states that "[t]he Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that
the Respondent violated RCW 18.130.180(10), which defines unprofessional conduct as: Aiding
or abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is required." CP at 18-19. The final
order also states that "[t]he status of Mr. Mitchell's Texas'(sic) license is irrelevant. Even if Mr.
Mitchell had had a valid Texas medical credential, he was prohibited from practicing medicine in