IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] revocation requires due process. Hardee v. State Dep't of Social & Health Servs.,
172 Wn.2d 1, 8, 256 P.3d 339 (2011). Wright has not made any showing that he
was required to surrender any due process rights by complying with a lawful
investigation.
Wright argues that MQAC's procedures "wholly ignore[] the rights and
duties conferred by RCW 70.02.060," and other "statutory mandates in favor of
procedures that protect patient privacy." Brief of Appellant at 42. Wright has
made no showing as to how MQAC's procedures violate a patient's right to
privacy. RCW 70.02.050(2)(a) states that "[a] health care provider shall disclose
No. 71516-0-1/10
health care information,...about a patient without the patient's authorization if the
disclosure is:
(a) To federal, state, or local public health authorities,...; when
needed to determine compliance with state or federal
licensure,... or to investigate unprofessional conduct or
ability to practice with reasonable skill and safety under
chapter 18.130 RCW."
Under the statute, providers are required to furnish such health care information
to MQAC or other authorities for investigations related to licensing or