IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the common practice in the profession is concerning having out-of-state
physicians practicing in a respondent's clinic or office. Thus, this material fact
remains in dispute." Certified Appeal Board Record (CABR) Vol. 5 at 2097.
Based on the Order, Wright contends that the Tribunal imposed an arbitrary
standard based on a "common practice" and engaged in "retroactive application
of rulemaking through ad hoc adjudications" when it imposed this standard. Brief
of Appellant at 28. The contention is meritless.
The statutory exemption in RCW 18.71.030(6) applies in limited
circumstances. It permits "[t]he practice of medicine by any practitioner licensed
by another state or territory in which he or she resides, provided that such
practitioner shall not open an office or appoint a place of meeting patients or
receiving calls within this state." The Tribunal correctly found that Mitchell did not
qualify for the exemption because he was neither licensed in nor a resident of
another state. Even if Mitchell had been licensed in Texas and/or maintained a
residence there, he would not have qualified, because he met patients and