IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] practice" in ruling on the MQAC's motion for summary judgment, MQAC was required to prove a
"'common practice,'" and failed to do so. Brief ofAppellant at 20. Wright cites no authority for this
argument and we decline to consider it.
7
No. 71516-0-1/8
Mitchell's Texas license was revoked. He claims he did not receive the
constitutionally required notice of this charge, and that it required a "different
means of committing the alleged violation" than the statement's charge of
generalized "aiding and abetting." Brief of Appellant at 22; CP at 82.
RCW 18.130.090 states that "[i]f the disciplining authority determines,
upon investigation, that there is reason to believe a violation of RCW 18.130.180
has occurred, a statement of charge or charges shall be prepared and served
upon the license holder or applicant at the earliest practical time. The statement
of charge or charges shall be accompanied by a notice that the license holder or
applicant may request a hearing to contest the charge or charges." Wright was
informed of the nature of the complaint and of all of the charges brought against
him.3 He was charged with and found to have engaged in unprofessional conduct
by "aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is