Gunter, F. v. Koons, K.
[…] Id. at 13-14. As noted in the procedural history of this case, Appellant filed exceptions to the Master’s Report and Recommendation, contending the modification of alimony was in contravention of the Agreement because Appellee was terminated for deficient performance, i.e., through his own fault. Appellant’s Exceptions, 9/19/13, at 2-3, ¶¶ 6, 11. Appellant asserted that the intention of the parties, as reflected in the Agreement, called for a reduction in alimony only if Appellee was fired through no fault of his own. Id. Citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(c)3 and Brower v. Brower, 604 A.2d 726 ____________________________________________ 3 “In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding . . . alimony . . . shall not be subject to (Footnote Continued Next Page) -5- J-A31031-14 (Pa. Super. 1992), Appellant argued that intent of the parties is a paramount consideration and that courts look to a written agreement to determine the intent. Id.