J-S04024-15
[…] (3) Any violation of section 3742 (relating to accidents
involving death or personal injury).
(3.1) Any violation of section 3742.1 (relating to accidents
involving death or personal injury while not properly
licensed).
(4) Any violation of section 3743 (relating to accidents
involving damage to attended vehicle or property).
(emphasis added).
Appellant does not argue that he lacks the prior convictions necessary
to designate him as a habitual offender. Rather, Appellant argues that
because, at the time of trial, PennDot had not revoked his license for being a
habitual offender under section 1542, the trial court was precluded from
convicting him as a habitual offender under section 6503.1.
-8-
J-S04024-15
Section 1542 defines a habitual offender as “any person whose driving
record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has
accumulated the requisite number of convictions....” Here, the trial court
found, and Appellant does not dispute, that he incurred the requisite number
of prior convictions. As the trial court explained:
[Regardless of] whether [Appellant] was labeled, notified,
declared or forced to wear a scarlet “H.O.,” [Appellant’s] 22 page