J-S04024-15
[…] guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.1 pertaining to habitual offenders,
when he had not been designated administratively as a habitual offender by
the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (“PennDot”) prior to trial.
Appellant’s Brief at 26-28. Specifically, Appellant argues that the trial court
was without authority to convict him under § 6503.1 because it was solely
the function of PennDot to designate him as a “habitual offender”, and the
trial court could not usurp PennDot’s authority. Id. We find no merit to this
claim.
Appellant was convicted under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.1, which provides:
A habitual offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of
habitual offender's license) who drives a motor vehicle on any
highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth while the habitual
offender's operating privilege is suspended, revoked or canceled
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, which defines the term “habitual offender”
reads in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--The department shall revoke the operating
privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender
pursuant to the provisions of this section. A “habitual