J-S77008-14
[…] this renders the evidence too weak and inconclusive to support a conviction.
The victim’s testimony, deemed credible by the trial court, establishes that
Appellant had sex with her without her consent and while she was
unconscious. This testimony sufficiently establishes the elements of
§§ 3124.1 and 3126(a)(4). “[U]nder prevailing Pennsylvania law, the
uncorroborated testimony of a sexual assault victim, if believed by the trier
of fact, is sufficient to convict a defendant.” Commonwealth v. Trippett,
932 A.2d 188, 201 (Pa. Super. 2007); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106 (“The
testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under
this chapter.”). If it were otherwise, it would be impossible to obtain a
conviction in a “he said, she said” case such as this one.
In addition, Appellant’s argument conveniently ignores the text
messages he sent to the victim apologizing for the incident. Those
____________________________________________
1