MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] incarceration, and completed substance abuse treatment. He asserts that the
imposition of the minimum sentence of six months is appropriate. The State
argues that Reynolds’s sentence is not inappropriate based on his repeated and
egregious conduct, his criminal history, and his history of substance abuse.
[18] Initially, to the extent Reynolds claims that he received a maximum sentence
and that such sentences should be reserved for the worst offenders, Reynolds
did not receive a maximum sentence in this case when the court sentenced him
to two years and 183 days. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (Supp. 2013) (“A person
who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and
one-half (1 ½ ) years.”).3 We also observe that the court ordered that only one
year of Reynolds’s sentence be executed. See Davidson v. State, 926 N.E.2d
1023, 1025 (Ind. 2010) (noting that in reviewing sentences pursuant to Ind.
Appellate Rule 7(B), we may consider not only the appropriateness of the