2 DIAMOND v. US
[…] return, but Appellants had failed to do so). But, for the
years in dispute in this case, the IRS eventually did
accept all of Appellants’ tax returns, finding that any
deficiencies in the original returns had been corrected in
subsequent amended returns. Therefore, the concerns
raised in the prior case are not at issue here.
Regarding the legality of the IRS’s decision to apply
Appellants’ overpayments to their outstanding tax liabili-
ties for other years, the Court of Federal Claims correctly
concluded that the IRS has the authority to do so. See 26
U.S.C. § 6402(a) (“In the case of any overpayment, the
Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may
credit the amount of such overpayment, including any
interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect
of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who
made the overpayment . . . .”); General Elec. Co. v. United
States, 384 F.3d 1307, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (explaining
that the IRS has the ability to credit overpayments
“against the liability of the person who made the over-
payment”). Because this was the only issue disputed by