Filed 2/10/15 P. v. Dominguez CA4/1
[…] "unless [he] qualifie[d] for probation under subdivision (c) of Section 1203.066."
(Former § 667.61, subd. (c)(7).) Former section 1203.066, subdivision (c), provided the
possibility of an exemption from probation ineligibility for violations of section 288,
subdivision (a), where the court makes a series of findings regarding the defendant's
relationship to the victim, the victim's best interests, and the possibility of the defendant's
rehabilitation. (Former § 1203.066, subds. (a)(7), (c).)3 Nevertheless, "probation is not
required where favorable findings under section 1203.066[, subdivision] (c) are made.
3 Former section 1203.066 provided, in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section
1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or
imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within
the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to Section 1385 for, any of the
following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] (7) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of
Section 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Paragraphs (7), (8), and
(9) of subdivision (a) shall not apply when the court makes all of the following findings:
(1) The defendant is the victim's natural parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, relative, or is
a member of the victim's household who has lived in the victim's household. [¶] (2) A
grant of probation to the defendant is in the best interest of the child. [¶] (3)
Rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible . . . . [¶] (4) The defendant is removed from the
household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the victim
would be served by returning the defendant to the household of the victim. . . . [¶] (5)
There is no threat of physical harm to the child victim if probation is granted. The court
upon making its findings pursuant to this subdivision is not precluded from sentencing
the defendant to jail or prison, but retains the discretion not to do so. The court shall state
its reasons on the record for whatever sentence it imposes on the defendant."
27
The sentencing court 'retains the discretion' to find the defendant unsuitable for probation
and to order imprisonment." (People v. Wutzke, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 932, fn. 7, citing
former § 1203.066, subd. (c)(5).)
In Apprendi, supra, 530 U.S. 466, the United States Supreme Court held that