J-S07007-15
[…] 31, 2008, to November 16, 2009, serving the sentence that was vacated by
this Court at CP-67-CR-0001003-2007. Appellant does not specify how
much time credit he believes he is due, only that he is “entitled to credit for
the entire time.” Appellant’s brief at 5. The trial court applied credit from
May 29, 2008, to April 30, 2009, toward Appellant’s sentence in the instant
case. N.T., 2/27/14, at 20, 23. As such, it appears that Appellant claims on
appeal he is due credit from April 30, 2009, to November 16, 2009.
Time credit is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760, which states:
After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737
(relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the
court shall give credit as follows:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a
result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is
imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior
to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
resolution of an appeal.
(2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody
under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and
resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based
on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance
with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as
-3-
J-S07007-15
a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge
for the same offense or for another offense based on the same
act or acts.
(3) If the defendant is serving multiple sentences, and if one of
the sentences is set aside as the result of direct or collateral
attack, credit against the maximum and any minimum term of
the remaining sentences shall be given for all time served in
relation to the sentence set aside since the commission of the
offenses on which the sentences were based.
(4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that
occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term
and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such
prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the
former charge that has not been credited against another
sentence.
At Appellant’s hearing following remand, his federal sentencing order
was offered into evidence. Pursuant to that order, Appellant’s federal
sentence commenced the day that sentence was imposed, April 30, 2009.