J-S02029-15
[…] that the PCRA court erred when it dismissed Appellant’s PCRA petition, as
Appellant’s “aggravated assault and attempted murder [convictions] merged
for sentencing purposes.” Appellant’s Brief at 6 (some internal capitalization
omitted). The claim is meritless.
“Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question
implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard
-6-
J-S02029-15
of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.”
Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009).
Pennsylvania’s merger doctrine is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
This statute provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
statutory elements of one offense are included in the
statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the
defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.
As our Supreme Court has explained, the “mandate of [Section 9765]
is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the
crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements
of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.”
Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833.
In the case at bar, Appellant’s 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(2) aggravated
assault conviction did not merge, for sentencing purposes, with Appellant’s
attempted murder conviction because “all of the statutory elements of one of