February 10 2015
[…] The
Defendant shall not associate with persons as ordered by the Court or Board
of Pardons and Parole.
26. The Defendant shall not drive without a valid driver’s license and
liability insurance.
¶5 Foote now appeals, challenging the District Court’s imposition of each of these
conditions. Pursuant to § 46-18-201(4), MCA, when a sentencing court suspends all or a
portion of the execution of a sentence, the court may impose upon the offender “any
reasonable conditions” during the period of the suspension of sentence. Reasonable
conditions are those specifically enumerated in §§ 46-18-201(4) and -202(1), MCA, as
well as those that are reasonably “necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the
victim or society.” Section 46-18-201(4)(q), MCA. In order to be reasonably related to
the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim or society, a sentencing
condition must have “a nexus either to the offense for which the offender is being
sentenced or to the offender himself or herself.”