People v. Cavness CA1/1
[…] He jump in on [Taylor’s] side.” DISCUSSION I. The Court Committed Prejudicial Error In Instructing The Jury Regarding Involuntary Manslaughter. Defendant argues the trial court prejudicially erred when it instructed the jury about involuntary manslaughter pursuant to CALCRIM No. 581 without including the definition for “criminal negligence” contained in that standard instruction. The People concede the court’s error, but argue that it was not prejudicial. We agree with defendant. A. The Elements Of Involuntary Manslaughter Section 192 defines involuntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice” either (a) “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony” (i.e., a misdemeanor); or (b) “in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” “Through statutory definition and judicial development, there are three types of acts that can underlie commission of involuntary manslaughter: a misdemeanor, a lawful act, or a noninherently dangerous felony.” (People v.