Jeffrey M. Miller and Cynthia S. Miller v. Kristine C. Danz
[…] Cotterill in which Mr. Cotterill
       explained to Miller that the reason he was not going to be brought on as a Senior Policy Advisor with the
       Mayor’s office was because of information concerning an audit and/or possible misappropriation of funds by
       Miller that had been related to him by Ms. Cotterill. Danz asserts that Miller knew he had been damaged at
       least as of this point in time.
       6
         It is undisputed that all of the Millers’ claims against Danz are subject to a two-year statute of limitation.
       See Ind. Code Ann. § 34-11-2-4 (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second
       Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) (“[a]n action for . . .
       injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues”).

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1401-PL-45 | February 11, 2015                         Page 6 of 29
       occurred after the expiration of the applicable two-year statute of limitation,

       because Danz had constructive notice of the lawsuit before the statute of