We review constitutional challenges de novo. See Ledezma v. State, 626
[…] Rumley was sentenced to a term of incarceration not to exceed five years.
At the sentencing hearing, the court stated, “[Y]ou shall pay a fine of $750, which
I will suspend.” The court found Rumley indigent and unable to afford court-
appointed attorney fees. In the court calendar entry, however, Rumley was
ordered to make restitution for “court costs and surcharges.” Rumley contends
we must remand to the district court with directions that any surcharges be
removed. The State agrees that we should remand for entry of an order nunc
pro tunc.
Iowa Code section 911.1(3) provides, “When a fine or forfeiture is
suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion
to the amount suspended.” We remand to the district court for entry of a
corrected judgment entry.
CONVICTION AFFIRMED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.