IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MICHELLE NICHOLE GARLAND STERN
[…] the credibility of the witnesses.” In re Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768, 773

(Iowa 2003).

                                         III.

                                         A.

         Menachem requests D.J.G.S. “be allowed to visit his father and his

siblings in Israel” prior to the time D.J.G.S. is sixteen years of age. Iowa courts

have “long recognized the need for a child of divorce to maintain meaningful

relations with both parents.” In re Marriage of Leyda, 355 N.W.2d 862, 866 (Iowa

1984).     Iowa Code section 598.41(1) (2013), provides the court shall order

custody and “liberal visitation rights where appropriate” to “assure the child the

opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both

parents.” Section 598.1(1) defines “best interest of the child” to include “the

opportunity for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible

with both parents.” The Code does not in any way limit these considerations