NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] One could not cut through the gated
community because of the wall around it and the adjacent woods and swampy area.
-2-
Ellis was eventually arrested, and a search incident to arrest revealed two cell phones
and a bracelet stolen in the burglary that had occurred just half an hour earlier.
Among other things, Ellis argues that the trial court should have granted
his motion for judgment of acquittal as to loitering or prowling because the State failed
to present a prima facie case to support the conviction. The crime of loitering or
prowling under section 856.021(1), Florida Statutes (2012), has the following two
elements:
"(1) the defendant loitered and prowled 'in a place, at a time,
or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals,' and (2)
the loitering occurred under 'circumstances that warrant a
justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for
the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.' "
W.D. v. State, 132 So. 3d 871, 873 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (quoting P.R. v. State, 97 So. 3d
980, 982 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)). Both elements must occur in the officer's presence and
be complete before the officer takes action. Mills v. State, 58 So. 3d 936, 939 (Fla. 2d
DCA 2011).