NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] vicinity." Id. Because the State failed to prove a prima facie case of loitering or
prowling, we reverse Ellis's conviction and sentence for that crime.
-4-
With respect to grand theft from a dwelling, the State failed to prove that
the value of the two cell phones and bracelet was greater than $100. See §
812.014(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). "Value means the market value of the property at the
time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of
replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense." §
812.012(10)(a)(1). "If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may
find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be
ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100." § 812.012(10)(b). Here, no
evidence was presented that the value of the property could not be ascertained.
The jury may determine a minimum value instead of actual value only " 'if
the value of the property cannot be ascertained.' " G.B. v. State, 123 So. 3d 660, 661