substantial, competent evidence. McCants v. McCants, 984 So. 2d 678, 682 (Fla. 2d
[…] "income" as
any form of payment to an individual, regardless of source,
including, but not limited to: wages, salary, commissions and
bonuses, compensation as an independent contractor,
worker's compensation, disability benefits, annuity and
retirement benefits, pensions, dividends, interest, royalties,
trusts, and any other payments, made by any person, private
entity, federal or state government, or any unit of local
government.
In determining the amount of income that is attributable to a parent in
computing child support, section 61.30(2)(a), defines "gross income" to include
"[b]usiness income from sources such as self-employment, partnership, close
corporations, and independent contracts. 'Business income' means gross receipts
minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce income."
In Zold v. Zold, 911 So. 2d 1222, 1230 (Fla. 2005), the Florida Supreme
Court stated, "We conclude that construed together, sections 61.046(7), 61.30(2)(a)(3),
61.08(2)(g), 61.30(6), and 61.16(1), reflect legislative intent that trial courts consider