Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 69
[…] this requirement exists if the guardian “has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent
for a period of sixty (60) days or who, after examination of his or her written reasons for
withholding consent, is found by the court to be withholding his or her consent
unreasonably.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-207(a)(8) (Repl. 2009). This code provision grants the
circuit court the authority to decide whether DHS, as the legal guardian of the children, had
unreasonably withheld its consent to adopt. There was no evidence that appellants sought
DHS’s consent.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-214 (Repl. 2009) provides in pertinent part:
(c) If at the conclusion of the hearing the court determines that the required consents
have been obtained or excused and the required period for the withdrawal of consent
and withdrawal of relinquishment have passed and that the adoption is in the best
interest of the individual to be adopted, it may (1) issue a final decree of adoption; or
(2) issue an interlocutory decree of adoption which by its own terms automatically
becomes a final decree of adoption on a day therein specified, which day shall not be
less than six (6) months nor more than one (1) year from the date of issuance of the
decree, unless sooner vacated by the court for good cause shown.
6
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 69
(d) If the requirements for a decree under subsection (c) of this section have not been
met, the court shall dismiss the petition and the child shall be returned to the person
or entity having custody of the child prior to the filing of the petition.
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-214(c)–(d).
DHS and the attorney ad litem appointed to represent the children maintain that
appellants failed to meet their burden under the code. We agree. Appellants had to prove
two things: that all consents to the adoption had been obtained or waived, and that clear and