People of Michigan v. Angelo Lashawn Young
[…] We review unpreserved claims for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Grant, 445 Mich 535, 552-553; 520 NW2d 123 (1994). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To prevail under the plain error standard, a defendant must demonstrate that the court’s error affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings. Id. Under MCL 767.40a(1), a prosecutor “shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.” Thereafter, and “[n]ot less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.” MCL 767.40a(3).