STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (“As [the statute] requires that Garcia’s sentence include a conditional release term, his
8
original sentence without the term was unauthorized and the court had jurisdiction under
Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9 to amend it.” (emphasis added)); Humes, 581 N.W.2d at
320 (“[T]he district court simply made an error of law in failing to include the mandatory
conditional release term” in the original sentence.).
C.
The writ of habeas corpus is a remedy available to a confined person to obtain
relief regarding the custody imposed, or the length of confinement in a given case. See
Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (“A person . . . restrained of liberty . . . may apply for a writ of
habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint.”). Although we have not
expressly endorsed the use of habeas corpus to challenge the Commissioner’s
administrative decisions regarding the length of an offender’s release term, we have
implicitly approved it. See, e.g., State ex rel. Fox v. Young, 293 Minn. 527, 528, 199