Gonda v. Donahoe
[…] Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). They “are obliged always to ascertain whether they have subject matter jurisdiction over the litigation before them.” Reynolds v. Sheet Metal Workers, Local 102, 702 F.2d 221, 223 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The party claiming subject matter jurisdiction bears the burden of demonstrating that such jurisdiction exists. Khadr v. United States, 529 F.3d 1112, 1115 (D.C. Cir. 2008). Section 401 of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (PRA) permits USPS “to sue and be sued in its official name.” 39 U.S.C. § 401(1). 24 Furthermore, Section 409 of the PRA provides that the United States District Courts “shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). These provisions of the PRA create a clear grant of jurisdiction to the district courts over suits brought against USPS. Continental Cablevision v. U.S. Postal Serv., 945 F.2d 1434, 1437 (8th Cir. 1991); Licata v.