Framaco International, Inc. v. United States
[…] (capitalization and emphasis in original). Under section “4.A. Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986,” the Notice of Solicitation further explained the application of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Diplomatic Security Act).2 The Notice of Solicitation provided: 2 Codified at 22 U.S.C. § 4852 (2012), the Diplomatic Security Act provides: (a) Preference for United States contractors Notwithstanding section 302 of this title, and where adequate competition exists, only United States persons and qualified United States joint venture persons may— (1) bid on a diplomatic construction or design project which has an estimated total project value exceeding $10,000,000; and (2) bid on a diplomatic construction or design project which involves technical security, unless the project involves low-level technology, as determined by the Secretary of State. ... (c) Definitions For the purposes of this section— ... (2) the term “United States person” means a person which— ... 4 Firms being considered for award under this acquisition are limited to “United States Person” bidders as defined in the Act.