Framaco International, Inc. v. United States
[…] Space for the information requested is provided immediately following definitions. The Department of State reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to interpret and apply the definitions to the information provided by each prospective offeror. (D) has performed within the United States or at a United States diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and technical, professional, or construction services similar in complexity, type of construction, and value to the project being bid[.] Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-399, § 402, 100 Stat. 853, 864 (1986) (as codified and amended at 22 U.S.C. § 4852) (emphasis to word “value” added). 5 In relevant part, the pamphlet stated: Section 402 (c) (2) (D): “The term ‘United States person’ means a person which—has performed within the United States, or at a United States diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and technical, professional, or construction services similar in complexity, type of construction, and value to the project being bid.” (emphasis in original).