Framaco International, Inc. v. United States
[…] The implementing regulations to the Diplomatic Security Act define “value” as “mean[ing] the total contract price of the project, not to the profit or loss to the bidder/offeror.” 48 C.F.R. § 652.236-72. There are no allegations that Framaco was not a United States person for purposes of the Diplomatic Security Act. 29 not to apply an inflation factor based on the best interests of the government. See FAR § 1.102(d) (“In exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a permissible exercise of authority.”); see also Tyler Constr. Grp. v.