=================================================================
[…] the lease and the Con Ed account.
Defendant and Rivera were jointly charged with one
count each of third-degree (heroin) and fifth-degree (Suboxone)
criminal drug possession with intent to sell (Penal Law § 220.16
[1]; 220.06 [1]); three counts of criminally using drug
paraphernalia in the second degree for possessing lactose (a
narcotic dilutant), empty glassine envelopes and a scale, under
circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use
those items for the purpose of manufacturing, packaging or
dispensing a narcotic drug for sale (id. § 220.50 [1]-[3]); and
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 8
four counts of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first
degree (id. § 260.20 [1]). A person is guilty of the latter
crime when he
"knowingly permits a child less than [18]
years old to enter or remain in or upon a
place, premises or establishment where . . .
activity involving controlled substances as
defined by article [220] of [the Penal Law] .
. . is maintained or conducted, and he knows
or has reason to know that such activity is
being maintained or conducted."
Defendant and Rivera proceeded to a joint jury trial,
where defendant testified that she understood why she was
arrested -- the police had "found the stuff" in her bedroom. She
claimed, however, to have been unaware of the presence of the
narcotics and drug paraphernalia.