Palmer v. the State
[…] Palmer testified in his defense and said that he did not punch his wife. 1. Palmer contends that the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury on his sole defense of justification. Palmer’s trial counsel filed a written request that the trial court instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of justification.2 During the charge conference the trial court announced its decision not to give the charge. The trial 2 OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides, in part, that “[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force[.]” 3 court explained that the defense of justification was not raised by the evidence inasmuch as the indictment specified that Palmer punched his wife3 but Palmer testified that he did not punch his wife.