Palmer v. the State
[…] Rather, defense counsel said, Palmer “had it with him at the jail this whole time.” The trial court found that the photograph “should have been served.” Defense counsel responded, “I agree.” The trial court ruled that the photograph would not be admitted. It appears from this exchange that the trial court refused to admit the photograph because Palmer, having opted into reciprocal discovery,6 had not made it available to the State at least five days before trial as required by OCGA § 17-16-4 (b) (1),7 and that the trial court sanctioned the defense by excluding the evidence 6 See OCGA § 17-16-2 (a). 7 OCGA § 17-16-4 (b) (1) provides: The defendant . . . no later than five days prior to trial . . . shall permit the prosecuting attorney at a time agreed to by the parties or as ordered by the court to inspect . . . photographs . . . which are within the 10 under authority of OCGA § 17-16-6.8 Palmer argues that the trial court erred because there was no basis for the trial court to exclude the photograph under OCGA § 17-16- 6 in that the State made no showing that it had been prejudiced or that Palmer