Palmer v. the State
[…] State, 298 Ga. App. 232, 234 (2) (679 SE2d 797) (2009) (Under OCGA § 17-16-6, “the sanction of exclusion is reserved for instances in which the trial court finds prejudice to the state and bad faith by the defense.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). In this case, we conclude that any error by the trial court in excluding the photograph was harmless. The photograph is cumulative possession, custody, or control of the defendant and which the defendant intends to introduce as evidence in the defense’s case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial. 8 OCGA § 17-16-6 provides, in applicable part: If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that the defendant has failed to comply with the requirements of [the reciprocal discovery law], the court may order the defendant to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the defendant from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed[.] 9 Palmer also suggests that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the photograph because it was properly authenticated.