MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [25] Grandmother argues that she should have been given priority both because she
is a relative and because the natural parents each signed a consent to the
guardianship. Ind. Code §§ 31-34-4-2(a), 29-3-5-5(a)(4). She concedes,
however, that “the key consideration in selecting a guardian for [K.E.H.] was
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A01-1407-GU-305 | February 12, 2015 Page 14 of 15
whether appointing [Grandmother] as [his] guardian was in the child’s best
interest.” Appellant’s Br. at 21 (citing Ind. Code § 29-3-5-5-(b), which states,
“The court, acting in the best interest of the incapacitated person or minor, may
pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority
or no priority under this section.”); see also Ind. Code § 29-3-5-4(b) (court shall
give due regard to best interest of incapacitated person or minor). Grandmother
maintains that DCS provided no credible evidence that the guardianship would
not be in K.E.H.’s best interest. Appellant’s Br. at 21. We disagree; there was