Fatima Mays v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 800-01. Mateo v. State, 981 N.E.2d 59, 72 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Further, in reviewing the defendant’s claim, “[w]e neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses but look solely to the evidence most favorable to the judgment will all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.” Miller v. State, 720 N.E.2d 696, 699 (Ind. 1999) (citations omitted). [9] The version of Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b) in effect on the date in question provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Class D felony.” In alleging that Mays committed Class D felony pointing a firearm, the State alleged that Mays “did knowingly point a firearm, to wit: a Ruger 9mm black semi-automatic pistol, at [Winfield].” Appellant’s App. p. 17 (underlining in original).