Donald W. Riddle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Instead, we will consider only the evidence that is favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. This Court will affirm the conviction unless no rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [12] Villagrana v. State, 954 N.E.2d 466, 468 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (internal citations omitted). [13] Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4 provides: (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health; (2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent; (3) deprives the dependent of necessary support; or (4) deprives the dependent of education as required by law; commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony. (b) However, the offense is: ***** (3) a Class A felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3) by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age . . . . Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1405-CR-355 | February 12, 2015 Page 4 of 6 [14] A person engages in conduct knowingly if, “when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2 (2012).