'support,' . . . 'vote against,' defeat,' [or] 'reject." Buckley v. Valeo, 424
[…] suggests the Legislature intended to adopt the broader Furgatch
construction mentioned by legislative counsel. Nevertheless, the
Legislature did not discuss either the magic words or the contextual
approach in any depth. Thus, we cannot conclude from the legislative
history that the Legislature intended "advocate expressly" to include
communications that lack magic words.
We are also not persuaded that the 2011 enactment of a
statutory definition of "advocate expressly" unambiguously indicates the
1997 Legislature's intent. In 2011, the Legislature enacted NRS
294A.0025, which states that "[a]dvocates expressly" "means that a
communication, taken as a whole, is susceptible to no other reasonable
interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly
identified candidate." Therefore, since 2011, a communication need not
contain magic words to be express advocacy. NRS 294A.0025.
NRS 294A.0025 was passed in 2011 as part of Assembly Bill
81. 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 501, § 36, at 3286. During discussion of A.B. 81,