United States Court of Appeals
[…] or prospective.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3401(32). Thus, an attempt to possess
marijuana for sale in violation of § 13-3405(A)(2) is equivalent to an attempt to
possess marijuana with intent to distribute it for remuneration under the CSA.
Section 13-3405(A)(2) therefore necessarily proscribes conduct that is an offense
under the CSA, and the CSA necessarily prescribes felony punishment for that
conduct. See Moncrieffe, 133 S. Ct. at 1685.
- 12 -
Mr. Diaz argues this analysis ignores that his conviction was also a violation
of § 13-3405(B)(3), which states: “A person who violates . . . Subsection A,
paragraph 1 of this section involving an amount of marijuana not possessed for sale
having a weight of four pounds or more is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 13-3405(B)(3) (emphasis added). He points to the inconsistency between
subsection (A)(2), which prohibits possession of marijuana for sale, and subsection
(B)(3), which references possession of marijuana not for sale. Mr. Diaz first