IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] when committing a robbery on September 4, 2012. Ingram was charged with
PFBPP based on the factual allegation that, on September 27, 2012, he possessed a
5
The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Delaware Constitutions protect a
criminal defendant against multiple punishments or successive prosecutions for the same offense.
U.S. Const. amend. V; Del. Const. art. I, § 8. See Evans v. State, 445 A.2d 932, 933 (Del. 1982).
6
Blake v. State, 65 A.3d 557, 561 (Del. 2013) (citing Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 169 (1977)).
7
Id. (citing 11 Del. C. § 206).
8
Compare 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a) (providing that “[a] person who is in possession of a firearm
during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of
a felony”) with 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(1) (providing that “[a]ny person having been convicted in
this State or elsewhere of a felony or a crime of violence involving physical injury to another” is
“prohibited from . . . possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
within the State”).
4
firearm and had been previously convicted of a felony or crime of violence
involving physical injury to another.
(10) In his second point on appeal, Ingram contends that there was
insufficient evidence for the jury to find him guilty of PFBPP. Ingram made the