IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] another.8 Also, the two offenses were not based on the same conduct. Ingram was
charged with PFDCF based on the factual allegation that he possessed a firearm
when committing a robbery on September 4, 2012. Ingram was charged with
PFBPP based on the factual allegation that, on September 27, 2012, he possessed a
5
The Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Delaware Constitutions protect a
criminal defendant against multiple punishments or successive prosecutions for the same offense.
U.S. Const. amend. V; Del. Const. art. I, § 8. See Evans v. State, 445 A.2d 932, 933 (Del. 1982).
6
Blake v. State, 65 A.3d 557, 561 (Del. 2013) (citing Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 169 (1977)).
7
Id. (citing 11 Del. C. § 206).
8
Compare 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a) (providing that “[a] person who is in possession of a firearm
during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of
a felony”) with 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(1) (providing that “[a]ny person having been convicted in
this State or elsewhere of a felony or a crime of violence involving physical injury to another” is
“prohibited from . . . possessing or controlling a deadly weapon or ammunition for a firearm
within the State”).