IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] instruction; (2) whether the evidence of capital murder was sufficient and whether the verdict
was contrary to the weight of the evidence; and (3) whether the M’Naghten Rule on insanity
should be abandoned and replaced.
I. Whether the trial court erred in refusing Ealey’s accident-or-
misfortune jury instruction.
¶18. The standard of review for a trial court’s grant or denial of a jury instruction is abuse
of discretion. Newell v. State, 49 So. 3d 66, 73 (¶ 20) (Miss. 2010). Ealey submitted an
accident-or-misfortune jury instruction under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-17(a). That
section provides: “The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of
another shall be excusable: (a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any
lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful
intent[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-17 (Rev. 2014). If the jury finds that a killing occurred
by accident or misfortune while doing “a lawful act by lawful means with usual and ordinary
caution and without any unlawful intent,” then it is considered “excusable homicide” and is
not punishable. Burge v. State, 472 So. 2d 392, 395 (Miss. 1985) (citing Miss. Code Ann.
§ 97-3-17(a) (1972)).
9
¶19. Ealey’s proposed accident-or-misfortune jury instruction read: