UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] She also signed certifications of the 10-K reports, which stated that she had evaluated the
company’s internal controls over financial reporting, thus indicating that she was aware of the
need to have and maintain internal controls. See, e.g., Certification of 2006 10-KSB. She
repeatedly claims in her Opposition that others affixed her signatures to these documents and that
she never reviewed them. See, e.g., Opp. at 14. The Court finds such assertions troubling
coming from the person whom the securities laws expressly tasked with reviewing and certifying
those documents. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14(c) (“A person required to provide a certification .
. . may not have the certification signed on his or her behalf pursuant to a power of attorney or
other form of confirming authority.”). But, more importantly, she does not provide any evidence
of this fact.
The Court is mindful that, in general, claims that issuers violated Section 13(b)(2)(B) or
that others aided and abetted such violations are not well suited for summary judgment.