UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] accounting controls where company’s finance department was in disarray and company’s records
did not accurately reflect financial transactions).
25
C. Count VI: Rule 13a-14 Violations
Rule 13a-14 requires that certain reports, including 10-K reports, be accompanied by
certifications. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14. Specifically, “[e]ach principal executive and
principal financial officer of the issuer . . . must sign a certification,” id., that “based on the
officer’s knowledge, the report does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit
to state a material fact.” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(2). They must also state that “based on such
officer’s knowledge, the financial statements, and other financial information included in the
report, fairly present in all material respects the financial condition and results of operations of
the issuer.” Id., § 7241(a)(3).
As this Court noted in its Opinion on Grace’s Motion to Dismiss, there is some
disagreement among courts regarding whether the SEC may bring actions for violations of Rule
13a-14. See E-Smart I, 31 F. Supp. 3d at 86 (citing SEC v. Brown, 740 F. Supp. 2d 148, 164