UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accelerated Filer Definition and Accelerated Deadlines for Filing Periodic Reports, Release No.
33-8644 (Dec. 21, 2005). But e-Smart did not file its 10-KSB for the fiscal year ending
December 31, 2006, until many months after the deadline, on October 24, 2007. See 2006 10-
KSB at 47. E-Smart was even more delinquent in filing its 10-K for the fiscal year ending
December 31, 2007 – it did not file it until May 27, 2009, fourteen months after it was due. See
2007 10-K at 51. These late filings thus also violated Section 13(a) and Rule 13a-1. See 17
C.F.R. § 240.13a-1 (“Annual reports shall be filed within the period specified in the appropriate
form.”); see also Savoy Indus., 587 F.2d at 1165 (reporting requirements “are satisfied only by
the filing of complete, accurate, and timely reports”) (citation omitted and emphasis added); SEC
v. IMC Intern., Inc., 384 F. Supp. 889, 893 (N.D. Tex. 1974) (company violated reporting
13