Beylund v. Levi
[…] Driving is a privilege, not a constitutional right and is subject to reasonable control by the State under its police power. See, e.g., State v. Smith , 2014 ND 152, ¶ 8, 849 N.W.2d 599; McCoy v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp. , 2014 ND 119, ¶ 26, 848 N.W.2d 659. Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01(1), an individual who drives “is deemed to have given consent, and shall consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test . . . .” A chemical test may be administered “only after placing the individual . . . under arrest.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01(2). However, a driver has a right to refuse a chemical test under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04(1), which provides, “If a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01 . . . , none may be given.” See State v. Fetch , 2014 ND 195, ¶ 8, 855 N.W.2d 389.

The criminal refusal provision is contained in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01, which provides in relevant part: