v. ) Causation; Althen v. Sec’y of HHS, 418
[…] treating physicians as set forth in chart notations and/or written reports. While the Court
expresses no opinion regarding the weight that should be ascribed to this evidence and whether it
is sufficient to change the result the special master has reached, it agrees with Ms. Mosley that
those opinions were relevant to the determination of whether petitioner made out her prima facie
case under prong three of Althen. For that reason, the Court vacates the special master’s
decision and remands this case back to her, to allow her to apply her special expertise to these
issues. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(C) (providing that, upon review of a special master’s
decision, “the United States Court of Federal Claims . . . may . . . remand the petition to the
special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction”); Doe 93 v. Sec’y of
HHS, 98 Fed. Cl. 553, 571 (2011) (finding that special master improperly elevated burden of
proving causation and remanding to special master for application of appropriate burden); Boley
v. Sec’y of HHS, 82 Fed.