UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Authorization for Active Duty Training/Active Duty Tour, was generated ordering the
appellant to “active duty for special work” for the dates associated with his court-martial.
Block 18(a) of those orders incorrectly cited the authority for the tour as 10 U.S.C.
§ 12301(d). Four amendments to that set of orders were issued, each incorrectly citing as
its authority § 12301(d).
We conclude, and appellant does not challenge, that both the Secretary of the Air
Force and the GCMCA complied with the requirements of § 802. However, the appellant
argues that because his orders to active duty cited § 12301(d) as their authority, we must
also look to that section to determine whether the orders were valid. Section 12301(d)
provides that “[a]t any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may
order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain
him on active duty, with the consent of that member.”
The appellant argues that because his orders cited § 12301(d), a valid recall, and
therefore personal jurisdiction, required his consent, which he states was not given.
We previously considered a nearly identical issue in the context of a petition for a
writ of mandamus. In United States v.