UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] operational or administrative support for local commands, not what he calls a “catch all
administrative fund used to pay persons to engage with the military justice system.” As
the appellant has not asserted that he did not receive the pay and allowances due him, we
4
This AFI superseded Air Force Manual 36-8001, Reserve Personnel Participation and Training Procedures
(22 January 2004), which was in effect at the time of the appellant’s orders and provided the same direction.
5
At oral argument, appellant’s counsel asserted that the proper statutory citation for appellant’s recall was 10 U.S.C.
§ 12301(a), which permits involuntary recall “[i]n time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, or when
otherwise authorized by law . . . for the duration of the war or emergency and for six months thereafter.” (emphasis
added). As § 12301(a) would not have authorized the appellant’s recall under the circumstances of this case and the
appellant concedes that he could have validly been recalled, 10 U.S.C. § 802 remains the only viable means to do so.
6 ACM 38420