Robert Ledbetter, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, “we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and will focus on the evidence most favorable to the verdict together with the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Cooper v. State, 940 N.E.2d 1210, 1213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citation omitted), trans. denied. [9] Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft.” “Intent can be inferred from a defendant’s conduct and the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct logically and reasonably points. . . . Intent is a mental function; hence, absent a confession, it often must Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1406-CR-197 | February