MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [8] Ledbetter argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his
theft conviction. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
“we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and will focus
on the evidence most favorable to the verdict together with the reasonable
inferences that may be drawn therefrom. We will affirm unless no reasonable
factfinder could find the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Cooper v. State, 940 N.E.2d 1210, 1213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citation
omitted), trans. denied.
[9] Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of
another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value
or use, commits theft.” “Intent can be inferred from a defendant’s conduct and
the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct logically and reasonably
points. . . . Intent is a mental function; hence, absent a confession, it often must