COMMONWEALTH vs. CRAIG McGHEE.
[…] kidnapping, G. L. c. 265, § 26; two counts of armed robbery,
G. L. c. 265, § 17; and two counts of "confining to commit a
4
felony," G. L. c. 265, § 21.1 At the close of the Commonwealth's
case, the defendant moved for required findings of not guilty as
to all the charges. The motion was denied. The jury acquitted
the defendant on all counts of aggravated kidnapping and armed
robbery, and convicted him on the two counts of confining to
commit a felony. The defendant appealed, and we granted his
application for direct appellate review.
2. G. L. c. 265, § 21. At the prosecution's request, the
jury instructions concerning G. L. c. 265, § 21, were based on
the first part of that statute,2 which subjects to imprisonment
"[w]hoever, with intent to commit larceny or any
felony, confines, maims, injures or wounds, or attempts or
threatens to kill, confine, maim, injure or wound, or puts
any person in fear, for the purpose of stealing from a
building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money,
bonds or other valuables . . . ."
The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
support a finding that the final requirement of this statute,
namely, a "purpose of stealing from a building, bank, safe,
1
The defendant was tried separately on charges of assault
with intent to rob, G. L. c. 265, § 20, and assault and battery,
G. L. c. 265, § 13A (a). He also had been charged with unarmed
robbery, G. L. c. 265, § 19 (b), and possession of cocaine,
G. L. c. 94C, § 34, but the Commonwealth filed a nolle prosequi
on these charges.
2
The second part of G. L. c. 265, § 21, applies to whoever
"by intimidation, force or threats compels or attempts to compel
any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any
building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds,
or other valuables."
5
vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables,"
was satisfied. His argument is, in essence, that the phrase
"stealing from" a "bank, safe, vault, or other depository"
denotes, in this case, stealing property owned by the ATM. The