COMMONWEALTH vs. CRAIG McGHEE.
[…] 2005). We share the view, articulated by the United States
Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, that "[i]f the
depositor is robbed of the money he has just withdrawn after he
leaves the bank, that is not a [robbery from the bank]. But
if . . . the robber forces the bank's customer to withdraw the
money, the customer becomes the unwilling agent of the
robber . . . ." United States v. McCarter, supra, citing United
States v. Van, 814 F.2d 1004, 1006–1008 (5th Cir. 1987), and
Embrey v. Hershberger, 131 F.3d 739 (8th Cir. 1997) (en banc),
3
The pertinent part of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (2012) applies
to "[w]hoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes,
or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or
obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money
or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care,
custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit
union, or any savings and loan association . . . ."
8
cert. denied, 525 U.S. 828 (1998). See United States v. Durham,
645 F.3d 883, 893 (7th Cir. 2011), cert. denied, 132 S.
Ct. 1537, 132 S. Ct. 1538 (2012); United States v. Smith, 670 F.
Supp. 2d 1316, 1321 (M.D. Fla. 2009), aff'd, 385 F. App'x 977
(11th Cir. 2010).