Com. v. Snyder, S.
[…] (vii) The prior criminal and supervisory history of the offender. (viii) The need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9122(b)(1)(iii), (d)(1)-(3), (6). The statute provides that a probation officer may not conduct a search that would violate a probationer’s constitutional rights. Id. at § 9122(b)(1)(iii). Rather, the officer must have reasonable suspicion that a probationer possesses contraband or other evidence of a violation of the terms of his probation before he conducts a warrantless property search. Id. at § 9912(d)(2). Further, while the statute proscribes a “property search”4 in the absence of either exigent circumstances or prior approval from a supervisor, it also states that “[n]o violation of this section shall constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation or parole proceeding or criminal proceeding.” Id. at 9122(c),(d)(3) (emphasis supplied).