IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] probable cause.14
In his Motion, Camacho argues that the Court should not give weight to two factors when
determining whether probable cause existed: (I) Camacho having control of the motor vehicle
and; (2) Cpl. Miller’s determination with respect to the walk and turn test.
A. Physical Control of the Motor Vehicle
First, Camacho argues that the Court cannot consider that Camacho was in control of the
motor vehicle as a factor in its probable cause analysis because Camacho did not have actual
physical control of the motor vehicle. Under 21 Del. C. § 4177(c)(4), driving a motor vehicle
13
includes “driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle. The Delaware
5“ State v. lelholland, 2013 wr. 3131642, at *4 (Del. Com. PE. June 14,2013).
II
Id. at *4.
'2 Beans-e, 884 A.2d at 500 (quoting State v. Maxwell, 624 A.2d 926, 931. (Del. 1 993) (citations omittecl)).
'3 State v. Breza, 2011 WL 6946980 at *5 (Del. Com. P1. Dec. 20,2011).
’4 Id.