In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] represented that his purpose in doing so was to vindicate the public interest,
rendering his later offer to compromise the public interest for private gain
dishonest. The Review Panel agreed with this analysis. We do not.
Although the general purpose of the bond validation process may be to
protect the public interest, that purpose is accomplished by permitting “[a]ny
citizen of this state who is a resident of the county, municipality, or political
subdivision desiring to issue the bonds [to] become a party to the proceedings
. . . .” OCGA § 36-82-23 (concerning bond validation generally). See also
OCGA § 36-82-77 (a) (concerning revenue bond validation) (“Any citizen of
this state who is a resident of the governmental body which desires to issue such
bonds may become a party to the proceedings . . . .”). Such a citizen may
intervene and object to the validation of the bonds, and they may do so without
any showing of their particular interest in the bond issue. Accordingly, they may
do so only for the purpose of vindicating the public interest, or they may do so
9