S14P1344. SPEARS v. THE STATE.
[…] particular type of burglary that was alleged in that count. On March 21, 2007, the jury found Spears guilty
on all of the remaining counts charged in the indictment. On March 22, 2007, the jury recommended a
death sentence for the murder. Later on March 22, 2007, the trial court imposed a death sentence for the
malice murder based on the jury’s sentencing verdict and, although incorrectly referring to the process as
“merg[ing]” counts, essentially and properly treated the two felony murder convictions as mere surplusage.
See OCGA § 17-10-31 (a) (“Where a statutory aggravating circumstance is found and a recommendation
of death is made, the court shall sentence the accused to death.”). See also Hulett v. State, 2014 Ga.
LEXIS 817, at *10 (2) (Ga. Oct. 20, 2014); Malcolm v. State, 263 Ga. 369, 371-372 (4) (434 SE2d 479)
(1993); OCGA § 16-1-7 (a). The trial court “merge[d]” the burglary count predicated on the intent to