S14G0753. PRIMAS v. CITY OF MILLEDGEVILLE.
[…] negligence arose out of the performance, or non-performance, of a governmental
function. See City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, supra at ___ (definition of
“ministerial act” for purposes of official immunity is not applicable in
determining whether, for purposes of sovereign immunity, a municipal
3
corporation was engaged in a “ministerial duty or function”).
Primas argues that regardless of whether the maintenance and inspection
of a city vehicle was a governmental function, the City was not protected by
sovereign immunity because it waived such immunity through its purchase of
insurance. See OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) (“municipal corporation shall not waive its
immunity by purchase of liability insurance except as provided in Code Section
33-24-51 or 36-92-2.”); OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (“sovereign immunity of local
entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor
vehicle is waived as provided by Code Section 36-92-2"); OCGA § 36-92-2
(municipal corporation can waive its liability up to limits of motor vehicle