S14G0753. PRIMAS v. CITY OF MILLEDGEVILLE.
[…] negligence arose out of the performance, or non-performance, of a governmental
function. See City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, supra at ___ (definition of
“ministerial act” for purposes of official immunity is not applicable in
determining whether, for purposes of sovereign immunity, a municipal
3
corporation was engaged in a “ministerial duty or function”).
Primas argues that regardless of whether the maintenance and inspection
of a city vehicle was a governmental function, the City was not protected by
sovereign immunity because it waived such immunity through its purchase of
insurance. See OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) (“municipal corporation shall not waive its
immunity by purchase of liability insurance except as provided in Code Section
33-24-51 or 36-92-2.”); OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) (“sovereign immunity of local
entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor
vehicle is waived as provided by Code Section 36-92-2"); OCGA § 36-92-2
(municipal corporation can waive its liability up to limits of motor vehicle
insurance purchased). However, the issue of whether the City’s sovereign
immunity was waived by the purchase of insurance pursuant to OCGA § 36-33-