=================================================================
[…] appropriate charges to another grand jury.
In vacating the judgment of conviction, the Appellate
Division held that defendant was denied his right to testify
before the grand jury. We agree. CPL 190.50 (5) provides that a
defendant must be permitted to testify before a grand jury if he
serves upon the People a notice of intent to testify, appears at
the designated time and place, and signs and submits a waiver of
immunity pursuant to CPL 190.45. The parties do not dispute that
defendant complied with the first two requirements of CPL 190.50
(5). Rather, the issue presented on this appeal is whether
defendant complied with the third requirement of signing a waiver
of immunity. CPL 190.45 (1) provides:
"A waiver of immunity is a written instrument subscribed by
a person who is or is about to become a witness in a grand
jury proceeding, stipulating that he [or she] waives his
privilege against self-incrimination and any possible or
prospective immunity to which he [or she] would otherwise
become entitled, pursuant to section 190.40 . . . . "
The People presented defendant with a waiver of immunity form
that included the provisions required by CPL 190.45, and three
additional provisions that are not required under that statute.
One paragraph concerned defendant's right to talk to a lawyer